Index  •  FAQ  •  Search   •   Register | Login  

It is currently Thu Jul 18, 2019 1:16 pm


Last visit was: style=

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
 trainz wont open properly 
Author Message
 Post subject: trainz wont open properly
PostPosted: Tue Apr 09, 2019 6:36 pm 
Milepost 5

Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2014 5:03 pm
Posts: 65
Trainz Version: 2009,ts12 and T:ANE
Trainz Build: 0
Author KUID: 0
whenever i play trainz the laucher comes out fine but the simulator menu opens up in a small window like this:


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
Creator of London and France high-speed railways.
if your looking for a complete london and france rail line with the kent lines click here:


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: trainz wont open properly
PostPosted: Wed Apr 10, 2019 7:42 am 
Past 250!

Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 10:17 pm
Posts: 283
Trainz Version: TS12/TANE CE
Trainz Build: 61388
Author KUID: 234888
If that's TS12 or earlier check your settings in Options on the Display tab. You want to check resolution and the full screen tickbox.

Shane


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: trainz wont open properly
PostPosted: Thu Apr 11, 2019 11:20 pm 
Past 500!
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 5:27 pm
Posts: 662
Location: Lincoln
Trainz Version: Tane
Trainz Build: 94916
Author KUID: 222042
Not sure if it makes any difference, but that symbol in the image
that Trennie posted, is for TS2009 from what I see in my versions.

_________________
Tane SP3 build 94916 + SnC & Duchess


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: trainz wont open properly
PostPosted: Fri Apr 12, 2019 9:03 am 
Milepost 5

Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2014 5:03 pm
Posts: 65
Trainz Version: 2009,ts12 and T:ANE
Trainz Build: 0
Author KUID: 0
blackwatch13 wrote:
Not sure if it makes any difference, but that symbol in the image
that Trennie posted, is for TS2009 from what I see in my versions.

It's actually ts12

_________________
Creator of London and France high-speed railways.
if your looking for a complete london and france rail line with the kent lines click here:


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: trainz wont open properly
PostPosted: Fri Apr 12, 2019 4:39 pm 
Past 750!
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2011 9:56 am
Posts: 973
Location: Aldershot
Trainz Version: 2012 TANE
Trainz Build: 61297
Author KUID: 393563
Maybe rather drastic, but I'd suggest backing up all your content if you can still open CMP and go for a re-install.

_________________
Image
http://berkshiretrainz.webs.com/

Great Bolshy Yarblockos!


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: trainz wont open properly
PostPosted: Sun Apr 14, 2019 10:11 am 
Milepost 5

Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2014 5:03 pm
Posts: 65
Trainz Version: 2009,ts12 and T:ANE
Trainz Build: 0
Author KUID: 0
klambert wrote:
Maybe rather drastic, but I'd suggest backing up all your content if you can still open CMP and go for a re-install.

Did that just after ward's and it did the same thing

_________________
Creator of London and France high-speed railways.
if your looking for a complete london and france rail line with the kent lines click here:


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: trainz wont open properly
PostPosted: Sun Apr 14, 2019 12:42 pm 
Past 250!

Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 10:17 pm
Posts: 283
Trainz Version: TS12/TANE CE
Trainz Build: 61388
Author KUID: 234888
trennie wrote:
klambert wrote:
Maybe rather drastic, but I'd suggest backing up all your content if you can still open CMP and go for a re-install.

Did that just after ward's and it did the same thing


Did you try my suggestion regarding the Trainz Options box?

Shane


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: trainz wont open properly
PostPosted: Tue Apr 23, 2019 10:04 pm 
Milepost 5

Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2014 5:03 pm
Posts: 65
Trainz Version: 2009,ts12 and T:ANE
Trainz Build: 0
Author KUID: 0
shaneturner12 wrote:
trennie wrote:
klambert wrote:
Maybe rather drastic, but I'd suggest backing up all your content if you can still open CMP and go for a re-install.

Did that just after ward's and it did the same thing


Did you try my suggestion regarding the Trainz Options box?

Shane

yes... it was just the fullscreen box was somehow unchecked.

_________________
Creator of London and France high-speed railways.
if your looking for a complete london and france rail line with the kent lines click here:


Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 


 Who is online 

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

 
Index  |  FAQ  |  Search

phpBB skin developed by: John Olson
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group