Index  •  FAQ  •  Search   •   Register | Login  

It is currently Wed Nov 14, 2018 3:11 pm


Last visit was: style=

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
 It was working fine last night? Now I get an error TS12 
Author Message
 Post subject: It was working fine last night? Now I get an error TS12
PostPosted: Tue Nov 06, 2018 1:08 pm 
Past 100!
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2016 10:04 am
Posts: 107
Location: Nottinghamshire
Trainz Version: TS12
Trainz Build: 61383
Author KUID: 0
can anybody help with this it was working fine a few hours before..... now nothing.

Image

I get this if I use the desktop shortcut, and the icon in the main ts12 file. if I hit start I get this, if I try content manager I get another one telling me I have to have run trainz at least once, it been working for well over a year...…….

don't want to have to reinstall i've been working on a route for months and the thought of copying all my user data to backup and then back again for it not to work again is not one I want to contemplate.

cant even get in to run a data base repair to see if that solves it....


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: It was working fine last night? Now I get an error TS12
PostPosted: Tue Nov 06, 2018 1:17 pm 
Forum Veteran

Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 3:16 pm
Posts: 1276
Location: Crewe, Cheshire, UK
Trainz Version: TRS19
Trainz Build: 96000
Author KUID: 425700
Run a disk check, may be file corruption or a dodgy drive.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: It was working fine last night? Now I get an error TS12
PostPosted: Tue Nov 06, 2018 1:25 pm 
Past 100!
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2016 10:04 am
Posts: 107
Location: Nottinghamshire
Trainz Version: TS12
Trainz Build: 61383
Author KUID: 0
I’ll give it a go when I get home later. Cheers. HDD should be ok it’s only 6 months old i transfered all my user data from my desktop to my laptop so I could carry on building whilst working away. Gonna also try copying my user data to another install of Trainz running on my desktop off of an SSD. Was thinking of replacing my laptop HDD with an SSD but looking at the videos and the ball ache it looks to get to I need to really be in the mood. LOL


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: It was working fine last night? Now I get an error TS12
PostPosted: Tue Nov 06, 2018 4:38 pm 
Past 100!
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2016 10:04 am
Posts: 107
Location: Nottinghamshire
Trainz Version: TS12
Trainz Build: 61383
Author KUID: 0
So I’ve run check disk, no errors found. Sorted out an AMD graphics driver I was having some issues with but still getting the same.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: It was working fine last night? Now I get an error TS12
PostPosted: Wed Nov 07, 2018 4:48 pm 
Past 250!

Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 10:17 pm
Posts: 276
Trainz Version: TS12/TANE CE
Trainz Build: 61388
Author KUID: 234888
If you're using Windows Vista or later have you tried running as administrator if you're not already?

Shane


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: It was working fine last night? Now I get an error TS12
PostPosted: Wed Nov 07, 2018 4:52 pm 
Forum Veteran
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2012 1:02 am
Posts: 1232
Location: Coventry (West Midlands)
Trainz Version: T:ANE
Trainz Build: 94916
Author KUID: 630773
It's clearly down to Brexit.

Well, that's what ITV news blame everything else on anyway :P


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: It was working fine last night? Now I get an error TS12
PostPosted: Wed Nov 07, 2018 6:33 pm 
Past 100!
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2016 10:04 am
Posts: 107
Location: Nottinghamshire
Trainz Version: TS12
Trainz Build: 61383
Author KUID: 0
I’ve tried the administrator way and still get the same error. I’m going to try installing again but in another folder. I’ll then copy all my user data over and see if that works.

A user on the auran forum told me to try to run TrainzUtil.exe repairedatabase through command prompt. This kept coming up as access denied!


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: It was working fine last night? Now I get an error TS12
PostPosted: Wed Nov 07, 2018 11:20 pm 
Forum Veteran
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2012 1:02 am
Posts: 1232
Location: Coventry (West Midlands)
Trainz Version: T:ANE
Trainz Build: 94916
Author KUID: 630773
Shippy2013 wrote:
A user on the auran forum told me to try to run TrainzUtil.exe repairedatabase through command prompt. This kept coming up as access denied!


Did you right-click on Command Prompt and select "Run as Administrator"?


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: It was working fine last night? Now I get an error TS12
PostPosted: Thu Nov 08, 2018 5:46 am 
Past 100!
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2016 10:04 am
Posts: 107
Location: Nottinghamshire
Trainz Version: TS12
Trainz Build: 61383
Author KUID: 0
Briggsy wrote:
Shippy2013 wrote:
A user on the auran forum told me to try to run TrainzUtil.exe repairedatabase through command prompt. This kept coming up as access denied!


Did you right-click on Command Prompt and select "Run as Administrator"?


Yes, always run .cmd prompt in administrator. get used to it as i've been messing around with some simple programme creation in GW basic which is quite fun lol.

anyway. I tried a second Trainz install, installed it to the same path except I changed the file to NV£ Games 2. copied my user data folder over, (boy does 41GB take a while). run an extended DB Repair and I seem to have got everything back. haven't had time to run my route yet but at least I can get into the programme now.


im also going to try to install another instance on an external USB 3.0 SSD and copy user data to that and see if the game will run without to much lag from this....


Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 


 Who is online 

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

 
Index  |  FAQ  |  Search

phpBB skin developed by: John Olson
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group