Index  •  FAQ  •  Search   •   Register | Login  

It is currently Sun Jun 16, 2019 9:00 pm


Last visit was: style=

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
 Trying Trainz again... 
Author Message
 Post subject: Trying Trainz again...
PostPosted: Mon Oct 21, 2013 3:53 am 
New Starter

Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2013 4:03 am
Posts: 1
Trainz Version: 2012
Trainz Build: 0
Author KUID: 0
Hi.

I wanted to try and build a local layout from Wolverhampton to Stourbridge via Wombourn. I see that someone else is doing this, but I wanted a Trainz project and to try and use a terrain builder etc. I am going to give it a shot now my computer is a little more stable than it was.

Anyhow, I might have the odd question about Gmax (Trainz Content Creation) and how to export into Trainz. Do people know if this works with Trainz 2010? Also, should I be doing this in Trainz 2012?

Richard


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Trying Trainz again...
PostPosted: Mon Oct 21, 2013 9:24 am 
Past 500!
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2011 6:48 pm
Posts: 518
Location: That wee hilly place above England
Trainz Version: TS12
Trainz Build: 61388
Author KUID: 622162
Hi Richard, and welcome aboard the forums!

Gmax does work with 2010 provided you have the trainz asset creation studio add-on. If I find the link I'll post it for you. You can build the route in any version of trainz you want, but realistically id recommend anything 2009 onwards simply because there's more content available and you can still upload to the download station.

_________________
Please, call me Alex.
Formerly known as afleming97


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Trying Trainz again...
PostPosted: Mon Oct 21, 2013 10:01 am 
Past 250!
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 1:40 pm
Posts: 345
Location: Cambridgeshire
Trainz Version: 06/TC3/09/10/12/TANE
Trainz Build: 4
Author KUID: 243828
Hi Richard,

Are you just learning to use GMAX ? If so you might be better to go for Blender 2.6x (also free) instead. GMAX is no longer supported, i.e. if it stops working it won't be fixed, Blender is actively supported, in fact it's still undergoing more development and has a large user base.

For terrain building, especially for prototype lines, a very good tool is TransDEM (Trainz Edition) it is payware - about £20 but well worth it, you can download UK source data (terrain elevation info) from the Ordnance Survey free.

I can post some links if you want.

I would use Trainz 12 if your computer will take it - post your computer specs if you would like opinions on suitability.

And welcome to the Forums !

Chris

_________________
Image

http://itareustrainz.weebly.com/


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Trying Trainz again...
PostPosted: Mon Oct 21, 2013 11:12 am 
Forum Veteran

Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 3:16 pm
Posts: 1334
Location: Crewe, Cheshire, UK
Trainz Version: TRS19/TANE/TS12
Trainz Build: 100240
Author KUID: 425700
If you are going to use Gmax which works up to Windows 8, you really need to use the 3ds Max 4 / 5 specular exporters to replace the ones in the TACs add on, Personally I find blender totally unusable, being used to 3ds Max and Gmax which I had used long before I found Trainz and which I still use for easy stuff. There is also 3dCrafter which people seem to forget about, which has a Trainz exporter builtin, it's payware but cheap, I have that as well and it's straight forward enough.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Trying Trainz again...
PostPosted: Mon Oct 21, 2013 3:08 pm 
Past 250!
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 1:40 pm
Posts: 345
Location: Cambridgeshire
Trainz Version: 06/TC3/09/10/12/TANE
Trainz Build: 4
Author KUID: 243828
clam1952 wrote:
...Personally I find blender totally unusable, being used to 3ds Max and Gmax...


Just out of curiosity Malc which version of Blender did you try? The interface changed massively from 2.5. onwards.

You are correct re 3dCrafter, I had forgotten that ! Might be worth giving it a try if you are starting from scratch Richard, but I fear that Trainz specific help for 3dCrafter might be hard to find.

Chris.

_________________
Image

http://itareustrainz.weebly.com/


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Trying Trainz again...
PostPosted: Mon Oct 21, 2013 5:27 pm 
Forum Veteran

Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 3:16 pm
Posts: 1334
Location: Crewe, Cheshire, UK
Trainz Version: TRS19/TANE/TS12
Trainz Build: 100240
Author KUID: 425700
Itareus wrote:

Just out of curiosity Malc which version of Blender did you try? The interface changed massively from 2.5. onwards.

You are correct re 3dCrafter, I had forgotten that ! Might be worth giving it a try if you are starting from scratch Richard, but I fear that Trainz specific help for 3dCrafter might be hard to find.

Chris.


Latest one I looked at was 2.6, first one I ever tried was when it was still a Linux application and that was dreadful, however Maya produced a Linux learning edition of Maya as did Bryce so I used them and Gmax using Wine..... Used to do a bit of game stuff last century still got a half finished game somewhere in my collection of backup stuff. Anyway as I have Max 10, it's not likely to be an issue if Gmax exploded tomorrow. ;)

As you said there isn't a lot of info on 3dCrafter and Trainz, it's a case of play with it and see what happens, most of the Railworks and MSTS info applies anyway then just export to Trainz.


Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 


 Who is online 

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

 
Index  |  FAQ  |  Search

phpBB skin developed by: John Olson
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group