Okay lets get this off topic section to a good start: This thread is for posting your favorite films, simple and original i know but we don't want to much complexity do we?
These are mine on a scale 1 to 10, 1 being my favorite etc:
1.Pom poko
2.whisper of the heart
3.nausicaa of the valley of wind
4.princess mononoke
5.spirited away
6.pearl harbour
7.titfield thunderbolt
8.flyboys
9.Kiki's delivery service (this is only because the soundtracks rubbish)
10.hot fuzz (faaar to violent)
Your faviroute films on a scale 1 to 10.
- Hope epic97
- Past 250!
- Posts: 477
- Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 7:35 pm
- Trainz Version: Trainz 2010
- Trainz Build: 44653
- Author KUID: 450814
- Location: Castle cary somerset.
- Contact:
Your faviroute films on a scale 1 to 10.
Thanks for looking, Willow.
- squit13
- Past 500!
- Posts: 683
- Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 8:03 am
- Trainz Version: TRS12 SP1
- Trainz Build: 58414
- Author KUID: 465987
- Location: Nr Plymouth
Re: Your faviroute films on a scale 1 to 10.
1- Memphis Belle, okay its Americanised British brilliance but still a good film
2- Dodgeball
3- th fast and the furious
4- fast and furious tokyo drift
5- the american pie series (with 3 the wedding being favourate)
6- Thunderbirds( bit young but good fun)
7- the simpsons movie
8- toy story (all)
9- school of rock
10- crank
edit- I forgotabout italian job, orid goes above dodgeball, and remake is right below that
2- Dodgeball
3- th fast and the furious
4- fast and furious tokyo drift
5- the american pie series (with 3 the wedding being favourate)
6- Thunderbirds( bit young but good fun)
7- the simpsons movie
8- toy story (all)
9- school of rock
10- crank
edit- I forgotabout italian job, orid goes above dodgeball, and remake is right below that
Last edited by squit13 on Mon Feb 28, 2011 6:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.
I'm gonna' be a 'senior driver'-According to the Trainz 12 Achievements, thats 10,000 hours-over 1 year constantly using trainz, without faults...
TRS12 Ann Ed.
TRS12 Ann Ed.
- Warbo40
- Forum Veteran
- Posts: 2297
- Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 5:02 pm
- Trainz Version: TS2012 (SP1)/S&C
- Trainz Build: 57898
- Author KUID: 441222
Re: Your faviroute films on a scale 1 to 10.
What country are you from Hope epic97 and how old are you as i've only heard of 2 of those films.
Mine seeing as i'm in my 40's and a big Sci-fi and war film fan are.
1. Star Wars
2. Matrix
3. Terminator
4. Avatar
5. The Italian Job (Original)
6. The Great Escape
7. A Bridge To Far
8. Saving Private Ryan
9. Lord of The Rings
10. The X-Files
Mine seeing as i'm in my 40's and a big Sci-fi and war film fan are.
1. Star Wars
2. Matrix
3. Terminator
4. Avatar
5. The Italian Job (Original)
6. The Great Escape
7. A Bridge To Far
8. Saving Private Ryan
9. Lord of The Rings
10. The X-Files
Work to live not live to work.
- fudginator
- Past 100!
- Posts: 207
- Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 9:53 pm
- Trainz Version: TANE SP4
- Trainz Build: 105766
Re: Your faviroute films on a scale 1 to 10.
Seeing as my teens years were in the 80's and 10 years of my life were Queen and Country, it does reflect in alot of my choices.
1) First Blood
2) Predator
3) The Spy Who Loved Me
4) Jaws
5) Italian Job (original)
6) Top Gun
7) Empire Strikes Back
8) Aliens
9) Close Encounters Of The Third Kind
10) Airplane
1) First Blood
2) Predator
3) The Spy Who Loved Me
4) Jaws
5) Italian Job (original)
6) Top Gun
7) Empire Strikes Back
8) Aliens
9) Close Encounters Of The Third Kind
10) Airplane
- Class172
- SOTM Moderator
- Posts: 1642
- Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 5:10 pm
- Trainz Version: T:ANE
- Trainz Build: 94916
- Author KUID: 485742
- Location: West Country
Re: Your faviroute films on a scale 1 to 10.
Mmmmmmm...
1.Hot Fuzz
2.Star Wars
3.Goldeneye
4.Get Smart
5.The Simpsons Movie
6.Zombieland
7.Die Hard 4.0
8.The Italian Job (original)
9.Live And Let Die
10.Sunshine
As you can see I like sci-fi, action, comedy and some blood!
The only film that I know of that hope epic97 has put on is hot fuzz
1.Hot Fuzz
2.Star Wars
3.Goldeneye
4.Get Smart
5.The Simpsons Movie
6.Zombieland
7.Die Hard 4.0
8.The Italian Job (original)
9.Live And Let Die
10.Sunshine
As you can see I like sci-fi, action, comedy and some blood!
The only film that I know of that hope epic97 has put on is hot fuzz
- Hope epic97
- Past 250!
- Posts: 477
- Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 7:35 pm
- Trainz Version: Trainz 2010
- Trainz Build: 44653
- Author KUID: 450814
- Location: Castle cary somerset.
- Contact:
Re: Your faviroute films on a scale 1 to 10.
I am a 14 year old liveing in somerset england, the vast majority of films posted in my post are anime's by the japaneese company studio ghibli.
Thanks for looking, Willow.
- class50redstar
- Milepost 3
- Posts: 35
- Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 8:08 pm
- Trainz Version: trs2009
Re: Your faviroute films on a scale 1 to 10.
great memories fudge them minis should be number 1 lol
-
- Past 250!
- Posts: 384
- Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 9:37 pm
- Trainz Version: 2010
- Location: cairns australia
Re: Your favorite films on a scale 1 to 10.
1.Saving private Ryan
2.predator
3.goldeneye
3.aliens
4.transformers
5.transformers2
6.avatar
7.black hawk down
8.eurotrip
9.the thin red line
10.under siege 2
2.predator
3.goldeneye
3.aliens
4.transformers
5.transformers2
6.avatar
7.black hawk down
8.eurotrip
9.the thin red line
10.under siege 2
-
- Past 100!
- Posts: 166
- Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 5:14 pm
- Trainz Version: 2004,2010,2012
- Author KUID: 181246
- Location: Durham
- Contact:
Re: Your faviroute films on a scale 1 to 10.
This is a pretty difficult question, so many films to choose from.
1. The Godfather
2. Lord of The Rings
3. The Shawshank Redemption
4. Apocalypse Now
5. A Clockwork Orange
6. Alien
7. Casablanca
8. The Dark Knight
9. The Italian Job (1969)
10. Airplane
1. The Godfather
2. Lord of The Rings
3. The Shawshank Redemption
4. Apocalypse Now
5. A Clockwork Orange
6. Alien
7. Casablanca
8. The Dark Knight
9. The Italian Job (1969)
10. Airplane
- JN114
- Past 100!
- Posts: 161
- Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2011 1:45 am
- Trainz Version: 2009:WBE
- Trainz Build: 44653
- Author KUID: 125145
Re: Your faviroute films on a scale 1 to 10.
1. Independance Day
2. James Bond: Golden Eye
3. Star Wars (all 6 of them)
4. Hot Fuzz
7. Lord of the Rings (all 3 of them)
6. Paul
7. Shaun of the Dead
8. Armageddon
9. Star Trek: First Contact
10. The Men who Stare at Goats
2. James Bond: Golden Eye
3. Star Wars (all 6 of them)
4. Hot Fuzz
7. Lord of the Rings (all 3 of them)
6. Paul
7. Shaun of the Dead
8. Armageddon
9. Star Trek: First Contact
10. The Men who Stare at Goats
- Nexusdj
- Forum Veteran
- Posts: 3097
- Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 3:02 pm
- Trainz Version: TRS22
- Trainz Build: 123794
- Author KUID: 45317
- Location: West Midlands
- Contact:
Re: Your faviroute films on a scale 1 to 10.
1 The return of the Pink Panther (Peter sellers at his best . Chimpanzee Minkey !!)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mQAMvmi1Zwk
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5AhChXppBRM
2 Airplane (Roger Roger , Whats our Vector Victor and Picked a bad day to quit .... )
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fVq4_HhBK8Y
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OFHjdYoNb_Y
3 Caddy Shack (Your honour , your honour !)
4 Close Encounters of the third kind . (Scared me watching it as a kid , still gives me the creeps watching it 33 years later !!) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bDSFfphswpY
5 The taking of Pelham 1 2 3 (original version . Even great men have to pee !) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PexDTaWZkpk
6 The towering Inferno (cheesy in parts but I love the part with the fire engines tearing down the street horns a blaring) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-70sJEOdHO0
7 Terminator 2 (ground breaking CGI for it's time , watch the part where the city gets nuked !!)
8 American Pie series (hilarious comedy)
9 Star Wars series of Films (original 3 only)
10 Space Balls (pizza the hut ) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FcArnepkhv0 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EuFAFPjbdy4
I'd post more links but the rest of them are a bit more adult in content
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mQAMvmi1Zwk
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5AhChXppBRM
2 Airplane (Roger Roger , Whats our Vector Victor and Picked a bad day to quit .... )
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fVq4_HhBK8Y
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OFHjdYoNb_Y
3 Caddy Shack (Your honour , your honour !)
4 Close Encounters of the third kind . (Scared me watching it as a kid , still gives me the creeps watching it 33 years later !!) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bDSFfphswpY
5 The taking of Pelham 1 2 3 (original version . Even great men have to pee !) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PexDTaWZkpk
6 The towering Inferno (cheesy in parts but I love the part with the fire engines tearing down the street horns a blaring) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-70sJEOdHO0
7 Terminator 2 (ground breaking CGI for it's time , watch the part where the city gets nuked !!)
8 American Pie series (hilarious comedy)
9 Star Wars series of Films (original 3 only)
10 Space Balls (pizza the hut ) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FcArnepkhv0 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EuFAFPjbdy4
I'd post more links but the rest of them are a bit more adult in content
High visibility pixels must be worn when on or about the line !!