Index  •  FAQ  •  Search   •   Register | Login  

It is currently Thu Apr 19, 2018 11:06 pm


Last visit was: style=

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
 Moving Trainz 12 to a new PC 
Author Message
 Post subject: Moving Trainz 12 to a new PC
PostPosted: Sun Apr 08, 2018 12:41 pm 
Milepost 7
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 6:34 pm
Posts: 89
Location: London, England
Trainz Version: TS12
Trainz Build: 61388
Author KUID: 0
Hi,

I recently got a new PC and installed Trainz 12 from the disk again. I then copied the files across from the previous PC. The game appears to run fine but then crashes after a few minutes of playing. Has anyone else experienced this or is there something I have missed? It is running build 61388 which I believe is the latest version?

Thanks in advance, Tim

_________________
Keep Calm and PLAY TRAINZ!


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Moving Trainz 12 to a new PC
PostPosted: Sun Apr 08, 2018 6:35 pm 
Milepost 7
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2016 10:04 am
Posts: 84
Location: Nottinghamshire
Trainz Version: TS12
Trainz Build: 61383
Author KUID: 0
Did you run a full data base repair. I had a similar situation. A data base repair seemed to fix it.

_________________
Image


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Moving Trainz 12 to a new PC
PostPosted: Sun Apr 08, 2018 7:21 pm 
Milepost 7
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 6:34 pm
Posts: 89
Location: London, England
Trainz Version: TS12
Trainz Build: 61388
Author KUID: 0
Thanks for the reply. Yes I have tried both short and long database repairs but to no avail. I have also tried deleting the whole lot and trying again.

_________________
Keep Calm and PLAY TRAINZ!


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Moving Trainz 12 to a new PC
PostPosted: Sun Apr 08, 2018 8:01 pm 
Forum Veteran
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 3:02 pm
Posts: 2567
Location: West Midlands
Trainz Version: TS12 & TANE
Trainz Build: 80330
Author KUID: 45317
In the display settings try changing from Direct X mode to Open GL mode or vice a versa ?
Have you set up the correct display resolution and bit depth ?

In the developer tab have you clicked to show the Taddaemon process window .
It could be that its running an asset verification check at the same time , I've had that happen without realising and its let me go about 5 minutes in a route before locking up ?
The final build of TS12 is a paranoid piece of software that will run an asset verification if it senses the slightness thing is wrong or if the umbilical cord to the mother ship (internet) goes down :roll:

_________________
High visibility pixels must be worn when on or about the line !!


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Moving Trainz 12 to a new PC
PostPosted: Mon Apr 09, 2018 2:35 am 
Milepost 5
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2015 4:51 am
Posts: 72
Location: From Warwickshire, England
Trainz Version: 12 SP1
Trainz Build: 61388
Author KUID: 102457
If you purchased a new PC then likely that you have Windows 10 as the operating platform.
Have experienced crashes like this on other PC when running older software on newer machines.

:idea: As an experiment try running the Train Simulator 12 (.EXE) file in windows compatible mode for (Windows 7) to see the result.
Also found that in the Trainz setup use directX graphics.

Strongly recommend upgrading your copy of Trainz Simulator 12 to version 3.7 (build 61388), service pack available from the trainzportal.com sites.


Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 


 Who is online 

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

 
Index  |  FAQ  |  Search

phpBB skin developed by: John Olson
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group