Index  •  FAQ  •  Search   •   Register | Login  

It is currently Sun Nov 18, 2018 6:27 am


Last visit was: style=

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
 Copying Vast Trainz Directory 
Author Message
 Post subject: Copying Vast Trainz Directory
PostPosted: Wed Sep 09, 2015 8:36 am 
Past 100!
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 5:14 pm
Posts: 166
Location: Durham
Trainz Version: 2004,2010,2012
Trainz Build: 0
Author KUID: 181246
Hi

So, I've recently purchased a shiny new computer. Anyway, my notably less shiny, 5 year old computer has somewhere in the region of 30GB of content on it, mostly in TS2010 (as that ran better than TS12).

Anyway, I want to copy all of this 30GB across. What's the best way to do that?

Should I:

Copy the files manually, then import them?
Export the files to CDP, then import the CDP?
Copy the files into the contents area and run an EDR?
Something else?

Basically, I've only ever done this sort of mass movement from TRS2004, where all the files are out in the open, so you can just import them.

Is there any difference between how I copy my 30GB of TS2010 data to how I copy my 5GB of TS12 data?


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Copying Vast Trainz Directory
PostPosted: Wed Sep 09, 2015 10:00 am 
Past 750!
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 8:08 pm
Posts: 972
Location: Southampton, England
Trainz Version: TS12
Trainz Build: 49922
Author KUID: 688183
What I usually do, when I transfer content between my PC at home and the one at uni, is copy over the "local" and "original" folders over, and then run a database repair (I seem to remember EDR being reccomended somewhere, but a QDR seems to work too, since I have almost 90GB of installed content, I usually go for the quick option!) since CMP doesn't like dealing with huge .cdp files.

Hope that was useful

_________________
James M, creator of the
Image
network


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Copying Vast Trainz Directory
PostPosted: Wed Sep 09, 2015 11:07 am 
Past 100!
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 5:14 pm
Posts: 166
Location: Durham
Trainz Version: 2004,2010,2012
Trainz Build: 0
Author KUID: 181246
Just to be clear, you just overwrite them?


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Copying Vast Trainz Directory
PostPosted: Wed Sep 09, 2015 11:57 am 
Forum Veteran
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2014 6:41 pm
Posts: 1316
Location: West Midlands
Trainz Version: 2006 2012 T:ANE SP3
Trainz Build: 94916
Author KUID: 214658
Are you attempting to import this stuff into T:ANE? If you are I urge caution and I suggest you ask someone like clam1952 for advice before attempting to go any further. T:ANE seems to have an unnatural distaste for many things pre-T:ANE. You can get some alarming results if you don't know what you're doing.

Dave


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Copying Vast Trainz Directory
PostPosted: Wed Sep 09, 2015 12:03 pm 
Past 100!
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 5:14 pm
Posts: 166
Location: Durham
Trainz Version: 2004,2010,2012
Trainz Build: 0
Author KUID: 181246
Nope, TS2010 - TS2012 (and some TS12 - TS12).


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Copying Vast Trainz Directory
PostPosted: Wed Sep 09, 2015 1:06 pm 
Forum Veteran

Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 3:16 pm
Posts: 1279
Location: Crewe, Cheshire, UK
Trainz Version: TRS19
Trainz Build: 96000
Author KUID: 425700
glbotu wrote:
Just to be clear, you just overwrite them?


On a clean install yes but not on an install you have added stuff to, in that case you need to use the import content function and import both your local and original folders and do not overwrite anything builtin in TS12. Be aware that importing anything from cdp or using import content will convert everything to locally modified so some warnings in 2010 or TS12 pre SP1 may become errors in TS12 SP1 which either need fixing or deleting and re-installing from the DLS where they have a protected status and the warnings are mostly hidden, there are a few exceptions such bad wav files, easily dealt with using a sound editor or AssetX.

After importing run a QDR, Chris Bergman, N3V's lead programmer stated that a QDR is normally sufficient and to avoid using an EDR unless the Install is in a complete mess as may reset a lot of your settings and you may have issues. One being your install may get out of sync with the DLS and doesn't update.


Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 


 Who is online 

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron

 
Index  |  FAQ  |  Search

phpBB skin developed by: John Olson
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group