Index  •  FAQ  •  Search   •   Register | Login  

It is currently Sun Sep 26, 2021 7:19 am


Last visit was: style=

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
 Pantograph on AI (move if needed) 
Author Message
 Post subject: Pantograph on AI (move if needed)
PostPosted: Sat Jul 17, 2021 8:52 pm 
Milepost 3

Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2019 7:51 pm
Posts: 34
Trainz Version: T:ANE
Trainz Build: 4
Author KUID: 801168
Hello

I am unsure how to have the AI keep the Pantograph down on a multi-voltage UK EMU, does anyone have any idea how it is possible?
(I am making a route for personal use with 35kV OHLE and 750V 3rd Rail in a single station)
I am unsure if this should be in general, please inform me where it should be/move if it is in the wrong category

Thanks in advance


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Pantograph on AI (move if needed)
PostPosted: Sat Jul 17, 2021 9:05 pm 
Forum Veteran
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 8:08 pm
Posts: 1243
Location: London, England
Trainz Version: T:ANE
Trainz Build: 105766
Author KUID: 688183
Depending on how the train in question is set up, this may or may not be possible without a bunch of work.

If the train only has one pantograph, you can use a driver command like "Set Pantograph State" <kuid2:178892:80004:1> to raise the second pantograph. Because there is only one, the first pantograph lowers, but the second does not raise, because it doesn't exist. This is how I get my dual voltage EMUs to keep their pantographs down when running on 3rd rail.

This is the most likely scenario, as there are not many UK trains with multiple pantographs.

If the train has multiple pantographs, it gets more complicated, and will involve having to use invisible pantographs and the like.

Basically, TL:DR is that you can't have the AI run with the pantograph down, but you can trick it into looking like it's down by telling it to run with the rear pantograph raised instead of the front one, on trains that only have a front panto.

_________________
James M, creator of the
Image
network


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Pantograph on AI (move if needed)
PostPosted: Sun Jul 18, 2021 2:50 pm 
Milepost 5
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2018 5:42 pm
Posts: 64
Trainz Version: T:ANE
Trainz Build: 4
Author KUID: 628458
Look at Klamberts class 319s you'll notice he makes a "pant deactivated" version of the MSO. Basically he makes the pantograph a fake one with no animations.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Pantograph on AI (move if needed)
PostPosted: Sun Jul 18, 2021 7:58 pm 
Milepost 3

Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2019 7:51 pm
Posts: 34
Trainz Version: T:ANE
Trainz Build: 4
Author KUID: 801168
Mightyena wrote:
Depending on how the train in question is set up, this may or may not be possible without a bunch of work.

If the train only has one pantograph, you can use a driver command like "Set Pantograph State" <kuid2:178892:80004:1> to raise the second pantograph. Because there is only one, the first pantograph lowers, but the second does not raise, because it doesn't exist. This is how I get my dual voltage EMUs to keep their pantographs down when running on 3rd rail.

This is the most likely scenario, as there are not many UK trains with multiple pantographs.

If the train has multiple pantographs, it gets more complicated, and will involve having to use invisible pantographs and the like.

Basically, TL:DR is that you can't have the AI run with the pantograph down, but you can trick it into looking like it's down by telling it to run with the rear pantograph raised instead of the front one, on trains that only have a front panto.

aha, I'll try that!
slenderman7676 wrote:
Look at Klamberts class 319s you'll notice he makes a "pant deactivated" version of the MSO. Basically he makes the pantograph a fake one with no animations.

Well yes, but my problem is mainly that the route I want to use them from has 3rd rail for all of the route and OHLE in the last station But I'll look for other units that are suitable for it


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Pantograph on AI (move if needed)
PostPosted: Tue Jul 20, 2021 7:10 pm 
Forum Veteran
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 8:08 pm
Posts: 1243
Location: London, England
Trainz Version: T:ANE
Trainz Build: 105766
Author KUID: 688183
Yeah, depends on the EMU in question, but for the vast majority, the pantograph state command will do nicely. The only thing is when units sound different on DC vs AC, cause I don't think you can change engine sounds on the fly

_________________
James M, creator of the
Image
network


Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 


 Who is online 

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

 
Index  |  FAQ  |  Search

phpBB skin developed by: John Olson
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group