Index  •  FAQ  •  Search   •   Register | Login  

It is currently Wed Jan 26, 2022 5:49 am


Last visit was: style=

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
 Change track without manual relaying 
Author Message
 Post subject: Change track without manual relaying
PostPosted: Wed Nov 17, 2021 4:32 pm 
Milepost 1

Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2019 4:52 pm
Posts: 20
Location: Pickering, North Yorkshire
Trainz Version: TRS19
Trainz Build: 0
Author KUID: 211905
Is there a way I can change the red sandstone track on the midshire and rosworth layout to the TRS19 track used in Cornish railways without manually relaying it (same with ballast) I can't find the sandstone track kuid in the config file to change it when I press ctrl+F.
I changed the ballast texture kuid and when I loaded the route it hadn't changed.
TIA.

_________________
Reskins & Routes (and real life bus preservation if you're interested)
http://www.easternbusgroup.co.uk/trainzcontent.html


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Change track without manual relaying
PostPosted: Thu Nov 18, 2021 11:49 pm 
Forum Veteran
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 8:08 pm
Posts: 1256
Location: London, England
Trainz Version: T:ANE
Trainz Build: 105766
Author KUID: 688183
Use the bulk asset replace tool to update track type.

With the route open, click the "tools" menu (the spanner and screwdriver) > Bulk Asset Update/Replace

Next to "Assets to replace", click the picker icon, and then click on the track you want to replace

Go into the track laying menu and find the track you want to replace it with, and drag it from there into the "assets to replace with" box

Click "Begin"

_________________
James M, creator of the
Image
network


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Change track without manual relaying
PostPosted: Mon Nov 22, 2021 7:24 pm 
Milepost 1

Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2019 4:52 pm
Posts: 20
Location: Pickering, North Yorkshire
Trainz Version: TRS19
Trainz Build: 0
Author KUID: 211905
Mightyena wrote:
Use the bulk asset replace tool to update track type.

With the route open, click the "tools" menu (the spanner and screwdriver) > Bulk Asset Update/Replace

Next to "Assets to replace", click the picker icon, and then click on the track you want to replace

Go into the track laying menu and find the track you want to replace it with, and drag it from there into the "assets to replace with" box

Click "Begin"



Superb!! Thank-you very much. :)

_________________
Reskins & Routes (and real life bus preservation if you're interested)
http://www.easternbusgroup.co.uk/trainzcontent.html


Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 


 Who is online 

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

 
Index  |  FAQ  |  Search

phpBB skin developed by: John Olson
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group